99,016 bearing records · search, filter and compare

SKF / Tapered roller bearings

SKF 331656

Double row tapered roller bearing, tdo design technical reference with manufacturer-sourced dimensions, characteristics and engineering resources.

Technical data available
Bore diameterd
415.925 mm
Outside diameterD
590.55 mm
WidthB
244.475 mm
Dynamic load ratingC
4175 kN
Static load ratingC0
9650 kN
Mass≈m
207 kg

Use this page as a technical reference. Verify the current manufacturer specification and the complete application requirements before selection.

Technical data

Product specifications

Metric and imperial values are paired where the manufacturer provides both. Expand a section to review its parameters.

Core specifications11 parameters
Core specifications
ParameterSymbolValue
Variant / constructionTapered roller bearings
Bore diameterd415.925 mm
Outside diameterD590.55 mm
WidthB244.475 mm
Basic dynamic load ratingC4175 kN
Basic static load ratingC09650 kN
Fatigue load limitPu720 kN
Mass≈m207 kg
SealingWithout
CageSheet metal
LubricantNone
Dimensions6 parameters
Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Bore diameter415.925 mm
Outside diameter590.55 mm
Width, total244.475 mm
Width, inner ring244.475 mm
Width, outer ring193.675 mm
Contact angle12.5 °
Product identity5 parameters
Product identity
ParameterSymbolValue
Official product categoryTapered roller bearings
Official taxonomy path/products/rolling-bearings/roller-bearings/tapered-roller-bearings/double-row-tapered-roller-bearings
Structure group IDBT2_001
Available from SKFYes
RemanufacturableYes
Engineering — Calculation data10 parameters
Engineering — Calculation data
ParameterSymbolValue
Basic dynamic load ratingC4175 kN
Basic static load ratingC 09650 kN
Fatigue load limitP u720 kN
Limiting valuee0.33
Calculation factorY 12
Calculation factorY 23
Calculation factorY 02
Comparative radial load ratingC F1040 kN
Comparative axial load ratingC Fa332 kN
Thrust factorK1.8
Engineering — Dimensions9 parameters
Engineering — Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Bore diameterd415.925 mm
Outside diameterD590.55 mm
Total widthT244.475 mm
Width of outer ringC193.675 mm
Shoulder diameter of inner ring (large side face)d 1497.4 mm
Raceway diameter of outer ring (large side face)D 1562.07 mm
Chamfer dimension of inner ringr 1,2min. 6.4 mm
Chamfer dimension of outer ringr 3,4min. 1.5 mm
Distance between pressure pointsa225 mm
Engineering — Engineering specifications1 parameter
Engineering — Engineering specifications
ParameterSymbolValue
Design variant/featureTDO/XDC
Logistics2 parameters
Logistics
ParameterSymbolValue
Product net weight207.0 kg
eClass code23-05-09-10
Performance2 parameters
Performance
ParameterSymbolValue
Basic dynamic load rating4175.0 kN
Basic static load rating9650.0 kN
Properties15 parameters
Properties
ParameterSymbolValue
Bearing partComplete bearing
DesignTDO
Number of rows2
Locating feature, bearing outer ringWithout
Bore typeCylindrical
CageSheet metal
Arrangement of contact angle (double-row bearing)Back-to-back (O)
Matched arrangementNo
CoatingWithout
SealingWithout
LubricantNone
Relubrication featureWithout
Candidate for remanufacturingYes
Indicative carbon footprint for new product764.0 kg CO 2 e
Indicative carbon footprint for remanufactured product254.0 kg CO 2 e

Technical documents & data sheet

This product page is a BearingScope catalogue reference, not a manufacturer-certified drawing. Preserve the full brand and designation when comparing files.

Record identity
SKF 331656
Document matching
Exact designation, assembly scope, revision and units must agree.

No verified redistributable CAD or manufacturer PDF is registered for this exact model. A catalogue image is not a dimensioned drawing. Missing technical files are not generated or replaced with unrelated models.

Look up another model or check drawing requirements →

Search the consolidated catalogue

Find, filter and compare bearing model data in one place.

Open model search