99,016 bearing records · search, filter and compare

SKF / Tapered roller bearings

SKF 331605 B

Double row tapered roller bearing, tdo design technical reference with manufacturer-sourced dimensions, characteristics and engineering resources.

Technical data available
Bore diameterd
498.475 mm
Outside diameterD
634.873 mm
WidthB
177.8 mm
Dynamic load ratingC
2750 kN
Static load ratingC0
7350 kN
Mass≈m
127 kg

Use this page as a technical reference. Verify the current manufacturer specification and the complete application requirements before selection.

Technical data

Product specifications

Metric and imperial values are paired where the manufacturer provides both. Expand a section to review its parameters.

Core specifications11 parameters
Core specifications
ParameterSymbolValue
Variant / constructionTapered roller bearings
Bore diameterd498.475 mm
Outside diameterD634.873 mm
WidthB177.8 mm
Basic dynamic load ratingC2750 kN
Basic static load ratingC07350 kN
Fatigue load limitPu540 kN
Mass≈m127 kg
SealingWithout
CageSheet metal
LubricantNone
Dimensions6 parameters
Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Bore diameter498.475 mm
Outside diameter634.873 mm
Width, total177.8 mm
Width, inner ring177.8 mm
Width, outer ring142.875 mm
Contact angle12.9 °
Product identity5 parameters
Product identity
ParameterSymbolValue
Official product categoryTapered roller bearings
Official taxonomy path/products/rolling-bearings/roller-bearings/tapered-roller-bearings/double-row-tapered-roller-bearings
Structure group IDBT2_001
Available from SKFYes
RemanufacturableYes
Engineering — Calculation data10 parameters
Engineering — Calculation data
ParameterSymbolValue
Basic dynamic load ratingC2750 kN
Basic static load ratingC 07350 kN
Fatigue load limitP u540 kN
Limiting valuee0.35
Calculation factorY 11.9
Calculation factorY 22.9
Calculation factorY 01.8
Comparative radial load ratingC F670 kN
Comparative axial load ratingC Fa224 kN
Thrust factorK1.7
Engineering — Dimensions9 parameters
Engineering — Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Bore diameterd498.475 mm
Outside diameterD634.873 mm
Total widthT177.8 mm
Width of outer ringC142.875 mm
Shoulder diameter of inner ring (large side face)d 1557.875 mm
Raceway diameter of outer ring (large side face)D 1609.267 mm
Chamfer dimension of inner ringr 1,2min. 6.4 mm
Chamfer dimension of outer ringr 3,4min. 1.5 mm
Distance between pressure pointsa213 mm
Engineering — Engineering specifications1 parameter
Engineering — Engineering specifications
ParameterSymbolValue
Design variant/featureTDO/XDC
Logistics2 parameters
Logistics
ParameterSymbolValue
Product net weight127.0 kg
eClass code23-05-09-10
Performance2 parameters
Performance
ParameterSymbolValue
Basic dynamic load rating2750.0 kN
Basic static load rating7350.0 kN
Properties15 parameters
Properties
ParameterSymbolValue
Bearing partComplete bearing
DesignTDO
Number of rows2
Locating feature, bearing outer ringWithout
Bore typeCylindrical
CageSheet metal
Arrangement of contact angle (double-row bearing)Back-to-back (O)
Matched arrangementNo
CoatingWithout
SealingWithout
LubricantNone
Relubrication featureWithout
Candidate for remanufacturingYes
Indicative carbon footprint for new product471.0 kg CO 2 e
Indicative carbon footprint for remanufactured product157.0 kg CO 2 e

Technical documents & data sheet

This product page is a BearingScope catalogue reference, not a manufacturer-certified drawing. Preserve the full brand and designation when comparing files.

Record identity
SKF 331605 B
Document matching
Exact designation, assembly scope, revision and units must agree.

No verified redistributable CAD or manufacturer PDF is registered for this exact model. A catalogue image is not a dimensioned drawing. Missing technical files are not generated or replaced with unrelated models.

Look up another model or check drawing requirements →

Search the consolidated catalogue

Find, filter and compare bearing model data in one place.

Open model search