99,016 bearing records · search, filter and compare

SKF / Lock nuts

SKF N 710

Lock nut with inch thread, for locking by lock washer or locking plate technical reference with manufacturer-sourced dimensions, characteristics and engineering resources.

Technical data available
Bore diameterd
710.209 mm
Outside diameterD
830.402 mm
WidthB
90.881 mm
Mass≈m
104 kg
Thread designation
27.961-3
Bore diameter
710.209 mm

Use this page as a technical reference. Verify the current manufacturer specification and the complete application requirements before selection.

Technical data

Product specifications

Metric and imperial values are paired where the manufacturer provides both. Expand a section to review its parameters.

Core specifications5 parameters
Core specifications
ParameterSymbolValue
Variant / constructionLock nuts
Bore diameterd710.209 mm
Outside diameterD830.402 mm
WidthB90.881 mm
Mass≈m104 kg
Dimensions4 parameters
Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Thread designation27.961-3
Bore diameter710.209 mm
Outside diameter830.402 mm
Width90.881 mm
Product identity5 parameters
Product identity
ParameterSymbolValue
Official product categoryLock nuts
Official taxonomy path/products/rolling-bearings/accessories/lock-nuts/keyway
Structure group IDANL_010
Available from SKFYes
RemanufacturableNo
Engineering — Associated products2 parameters
Engineering — Associated products
ParameterSymbolValue
Locking devicePL 710
Hexagonal head bolt5/8-11x1-1/4
Engineering — Dimensions9 parameters
Engineering — Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Thread diameterG710.209 mm
Threads per inch3
Diameter locating side faced 1779.475 mm
Pitch diameter threaded holes for locking clipd 2777.494 mm
Outside diameterd 3max. 830.402 mm
WidthB90.881 mm
Width including locking plateB 5105.08 mm
Width locating slotb50.292 mm
Depth locating sloth25.654 mm
Engineering — Mounting information1 parameter
Engineering — Mounting information
ParameterSymbolValue
Associated spannerTMFN 600-750
Logistics3 parameters
Logistics
ParameterSymbolValue
Product net weight104.0 kg
eClass code23-11-07-05
UNSPSC code31163218
Properties3 parameters
Properties
ParameterSymbolValue
Locking deviceLocking plate
Nut for hydraulic mountingNo
Associated mounting toolTMFN 600-750

Technical documents & data sheet

This product page is a BearingScope catalogue reference, not a manufacturer-certified drawing. Preserve the full brand and designation when comparing files.

Record identity
SKF N 710
Document matching
Exact designation, assembly scope, revision and units must agree.

No verified redistributable CAD or manufacturer PDF is registered for this exact model. A catalogue image is not a dimensioned drawing. Missing technical files are not generated or replaced with unrelated models.

Look up another model or check drawing requirements →

Search the consolidated catalogue

Find, filter and compare bearing model data in one place.

Open model search