99,016 bearing records · search, filter and compare

SKF / Lock nuts

SKF N 072

Lock nut with inch thread, for locking by lock washer or locking plate technical reference with manufacturer-sourced dimensions, characteristics and engineering resources.

Technical data available
Bore diameterd
359.918 mm
Outside diameterD
419.227 mm
WidthB
45.491 mm
Mass≈m
11.8 kg
Thread designation
14.17-5
Bore diameter
359.918 mm

Use this page as a technical reference. Verify the current manufacturer specification and the complete application requirements before selection.

Technical data

Product specifications

Metric and imperial values are paired where the manufacturer provides both. Expand a section to review its parameters.

Core specifications5 parameters
Core specifications
ParameterSymbolValue
Variant / constructionLock nuts
Bore diameterd359.918 mm
Outside diameterD419.227 mm
WidthB45.491 mm
Mass≈m11.8 kg
Dimensions4 parameters
Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Thread designation14.17-5
Bore diameter359.918 mm
Outside diameter419.227 mm
Width45.491 mm
Product identity5 parameters
Product identity
ParameterSymbolValue
Official product categoryLock nuts
Official taxonomy path/products/rolling-bearings/accessories/lock-nuts/keyway
Structure group IDANL_010
Available from SKFYes
RemanufacturableNo
Engineering — Associated products2 parameters
Engineering — Associated products
ParameterSymbolValue
Locking devicePL 72
Hexagonal head bolt3/8-16x3/4
Engineering — Dimensions9 parameters
Engineering — Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Thread diameterG359.918 mm
Threads per inch5
Diameter locating side faced 1393.7 mm
Pitch diameter threaded holes for locking clipd 2393.319 mm
Outside diameterd 3max. 419.227 mm
WidthB45.491 mm
Width including locking plateB 555.016 mm
Width locating slotb31.242 mm
Depth locating sloth12.954 mm
Engineering — Mounting information1 parameter
Engineering — Mounting information
ParameterSymbolValue
Associated spannerTMFN 64-80
Logistics3 parameters
Logistics
ParameterSymbolValue
Product net weight11.8 kg
eClass code23-11-07-05
UNSPSC code31163218
Properties3 parameters
Properties
ParameterSymbolValue
Locking deviceLocking plate
Nut for hydraulic mountingNo
Associated mounting toolTMFN 64-80

Technical documents & data sheet

This product page is a BearingScope catalogue reference, not a manufacturer-certified drawing. Preserve the full brand and designation when comparing files.

Record identity
SKF N 072
Document matching
Exact designation, assembly scope, revision and units must agree.

No verified redistributable CAD or manufacturer PDF is registered for this exact model. A catalogue image is not a dimensioned drawing. Missing technical files are not generated or replaced with unrelated models.

Look up another model or check drawing requirements →

Search the consolidated catalogue

Find, filter and compare bearing model data in one place.

Open model search