99,016 bearing records · search, filter and compare

SKF / Lock nuts

SKF N 044

Lock nut with inch thread, for locking by lock washer or locking plate technical reference with manufacturer-sourced dimensions, characteristics and engineering resources.

Technical data available
Bore diameterd
219.151 mm
Outside diameterD
260.477 mm
WidthB
32.004 mm
Mass≈m
3.52 kg
Thread designation
8.628-8
Bore diameter
219.151 mm

Use this page as a technical reference. Verify the current manufacturer specification and the complete application requirements before selection.

Technical data

Product specifications

Metric and imperial values are paired where the manufacturer provides both. Expand a section to review its parameters.

Core specifications5 parameters
Core specifications
ParameterSymbolValue
Variant / constructionLock nuts
Bore diameterd219.151 mm
Outside diameterD260.477 mm
WidthB32.004 mm
Mass≈m3.52 kg
Dimensions4 parameters
Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Thread designation8.628-8
Bore diameter219.151 mm
Outside diameter260.477 mm
Width32.004 mm
Product identity5 parameters
Product identity
ParameterSymbolValue
Official product categoryLock nuts
Official taxonomy path/products/rolling-bearings/accessories/lock-nuts/keyway
Structure group IDANL_010
Available from SKFYes
RemanufacturableNo
Engineering — Associated products1 parameter
Engineering — Associated products
ParameterSymbolValue
Locking deviceW 044
Engineering — Calculation data1 parameter
Engineering — Calculation data
ParameterSymbolValue
Axial load carrying capacity, static705 kN
Engineering — Dimensions7 parameters
Engineering — Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Thread diameterG219.151 mm
Threads per inch8
Diameter locating side faced 1242.087 mm
Outside diameterd 3max. 260.477 mm
WidthB32.004 mm
Width locating slotb21.844 mm
Depth locating sloth9.779 mm
Engineering — Mounting information1 parameter
Engineering — Mounting information
ParameterSymbolValue
Associated spannerTMFN 40-52
Logistics3 parameters
Logistics
ParameterSymbolValue
Product net weight3.52 kg
eClass code23-11-07-05
UNSPSC code31163218
Properties3 parameters
Properties
ParameterSymbolValue
Locking deviceLock washer
Nut for hydraulic mountingNo
Associated mounting toolTMFN 40-52

Technical documents & data sheet

This product page is a BearingScope catalogue reference, not a manufacturer-certified drawing. Preserve the full brand and designation when comparing files.

Record identity
SKF N 044
Document matching
Exact designation, assembly scope, revision and units must agree.

No verified redistributable CAD or manufacturer PDF is registered for this exact model. A catalogue image is not a dimensioned drawing. Missing technical files are not generated or replaced with unrelated models.

Look up another model or check drawing requirements →

Search the consolidated catalogue

Find, filter and compare bearing model data in one place.

Open model search