99,016 bearing records · search, filter and compare

SKF / Tapered roller bearings

SKF BT2B 331848

Double row tapered roller bearing, tdi design technical reference with manufacturer-sourced dimensions, characteristics and engineering resources.

Technical data available
Bore diameterd
489.026 mm
Outside diameterD
634.873 mm
WidthB
152.4 mm
Dynamic load ratingC
2750 kN
Static load ratingC0
7350 kN
Mass≈m
129 kg

Use this page as a technical reference. Verify the current manufacturer specification and the complete application requirements before selection.

Technical data

Product specifications

Metric and imperial values are paired where the manufacturer provides both. Expand a section to review its parameters.

Core specifications11 parameters
Core specifications
ParameterSymbolValue
Variant / constructionTapered roller bearings
Bore diameterd489.026 mm
Outside diameterD634.873 mm
WidthB152.4 mm
Basic dynamic load ratingC2750 kN
Basic static load ratingC07350 kN
Fatigue load limitPu540 kN
Mass≈m129 kg
SealingWithout
CageSheet metal
LubricantNone
Dimensions6 parameters
Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Bore diameter489.026 mm
Outside diameter634.873 mm
Width, total152.4 mm
Width, inner ring152.4 mm
Width, outer ring152.4 mm
Contact angle12.9 °
Product identity5 parameters
Product identity
ParameterSymbolValue
Official product categoryTapered roller bearings
Official taxonomy path/products/rolling-bearings/roller-bearings/tapered-roller-bearings/double-row-tapered-roller-bearings
Structure group IDBT2_002
Available from SKFYes
RemanufacturableYes
Engineering — Calculation data10 parameters
Engineering — Calculation data
ParameterSymbolValue
Basic dynamic load ratingC2750 kN
Basic static load ratingC 07350 kN
Fatigue load limitP u540 kN
Limiting valuee0.35
Calculation factorY 11.9
Calculation factorY 22.9
Calculation factorY 01.8
Comparative radial load ratingC F670 kN
Comparative axial load ratingC Fa224 kN
Thrust factorK1.7
Engineering — Dimensions7 parameters
Engineering — Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Bore diameterd489.026 mm
Outside diameterD634.873 mm
Total widthT152.4 mm
Width of inner ringB152.4 mm
Raceway diameter of outer ring (small side face)D 1580.256 mm
Chamfer dimension of inner ringr 1,2min. 3.3 mm
Chamfer dimension of outer ringr 3,4min. 3.3 mm
Engineering — Engineering specifications2 parameters
Engineering — Engineering specifications
ParameterSymbolValue
Design variant/featureTDI/Y2
Bore typeCylindrical
Logistics2 parameters
Logistics
ParameterSymbolValue
Product net weight129.0 kg
eClass code23-05-09-10
Performance2 parameters
Performance
ParameterSymbolValue
Basic dynamic load rating2750.0 kN
Basic static load rating7350.0 kN
Properties15 parameters
Properties
ParameterSymbolValue
Bearing partComplete bearing
DesignTDI
Number of rows2
Locating feature, bearing outer ringWithout
Bore typeCylindrical
CageSheet metal
Arrangement of contact angle (double-row bearing)Face-to-face (X)
Matched arrangementNo
CoatingWithout
SealingWithout
LubricantNone
Relubrication featureWithout
Candidate for remanufacturingYes
Indicative carbon footprint for new product477.0 kg CO 2 e
Indicative carbon footprint for remanufactured product159.0 kg CO 2 e

Technical documents & data sheet

This product page is a BearingScope catalogue reference, not a manufacturer-certified drawing. Preserve the full brand and designation when comparing files.

Record identity
SKF BT2B 331848
Document matching
Exact designation, assembly scope, revision and units must agree.

No verified redistributable CAD or manufacturer PDF is registered for this exact model. A catalogue image is not a dimensioned drawing. Missing technical files are not generated or replaced with unrelated models.

Look up another model or check drawing requirements →

Search the consolidated catalogue

Find, filter and compare bearing model data in one place.

Open model search