99,016 bearing records · search, filter and compare

SKF / Lock nuts

SKF AN 36

Lock nut with inch thread, for locking by lock washer technical reference with manufacturer-sourced dimensions, characteristics and engineering resources.

Technical data available
Bore diameterd
179.476 mm
Outside diameterD
230.327 mm
WidthB
28.042 mm
Mass≈m
3 kg
Thread designation
7.066-8
Bore diameter
179.476 mm

Use this page as a technical reference. Verify the current manufacturer specification and the complete application requirements before selection.

Technical data

Product specifications

Metric and imperial values are paired where the manufacturer provides both. Expand a section to review its parameters.

Core specifications5 parameters
Core specifications
ParameterSymbolValue
Variant / constructionLock nuts
Bore diameterd179.476 mm
Outside diameterD230.327 mm
WidthB28.042 mm
Mass≈m3 kg
Dimensions4 parameters
Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Thread designation7.066-8
Bore diameter179.476 mm
Outside diameter230.327 mm
Width28.042 mm
Product identity5 parameters
Product identity
ParameterSymbolValue
Official product categoryLock nuts
Official taxonomy path/products/rolling-bearings/accessories/lock-nuts/keyway
Structure group IDANL_010
Available from SKFYes
RemanufacturableNo
Engineering — Associated products1 parameter
Engineering — Associated products
ParameterSymbolValue
Locking deviceW 36
Engineering — Calculation data1 parameter
Engineering — Calculation data
ParameterSymbolValue
Axial load carrying capacity, static675 kN
Engineering — Dimensions7 parameters
Engineering — Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Thread diameterG179.476 mm
Threads per inch8
Diameter locating side faced 1212.725 mm
Outside diameterd 3max. 230.327 mm
WidthB28.042 mm
Width locating slotb18.669 mm
Depth locating sloth8.204 mm
Engineering — Mounting information1 parameter
Engineering — Mounting information
ParameterSymbolValue
Associated spannerTMFN 30-40
Logistics3 parameters
Logistics
ParameterSymbolValue
Product net weight3.0 kg
eClass code23-11-07-05
UNSPSC code31163218
Properties3 parameters
Properties
ParameterSymbolValue
Locking deviceLock washer
Nut for hydraulic mountingNo
Associated mounting toolTMFN 30-40

Technical documents & data sheet

This product page is a BearingScope catalogue reference, not a manufacturer-certified drawing. Preserve the full brand and designation when comparing files.

Record identity
SKF AN 36
Document matching
Exact designation, assembly scope, revision and units must agree.

No verified redistributable CAD or manufacturer PDF is registered for this exact model. A catalogue image is not a dimensioned drawing. Missing technical files are not generated or replaced with unrelated models.

Look up another model or check drawing requirements →

Search the consolidated catalogue

Find, filter and compare bearing model data in one place.

Open model search