99,016 bearing records · search, filter and compare

SKF / Lock nuts

SKF AN 20

Lock nut with inch thread, for locking by lock washer technical reference with manufacturer-sourced dimensions, characteristics and engineering resources.

Technical data available
Bore diameterd
99.517 mm
Outside diameterD
131.902 mm
WidthB
19.304 mm
Mass≈m
0.746 kg
Thread designation
3.918-12
Bore diameter
99.517 mm

Use this page as a technical reference. Verify the current manufacturer specification and the complete application requirements before selection.

Technical data

Product specifications

Metric and imperial values are paired where the manufacturer provides both. Expand a section to review its parameters.

Core specifications5 parameters
Core specifications
ParameterSymbolValue
Variant / constructionLock nuts
Bore diameterd99.517 mm
Outside diameterD131.902 mm
WidthB19.304 mm
Mass≈m0.746 kg
Dimensions4 parameters
Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Thread designation3.918-12
Bore diameter99.517 mm
Outside diameter131.902 mm
Width19.304 mm
Product identity5 parameters
Product identity
ParameterSymbolValue
Official product categoryLock nuts
Official taxonomy path/products/rolling-bearings/accessories/lock-nuts/keyway
Structure group IDANL_010
Available from SKFYes
RemanufacturableNo
Engineering — Associated products1 parameter
Engineering — Associated products
ParameterSymbolValue
Locking deviceW 20
Engineering — Calculation data1 parameter
Engineering — Calculation data
ParameterSymbolValue
Axial load carrying capacity, static270 kN
Engineering — Dimensions7 parameters
Engineering — Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Thread diameterG99.517 mm
Threads per inch12
Diameter locating side faced 1122.25 mm
Outside diameterd 3max. 131.902 mm
WidthB19.304 mm
Width locating slotb9.144 mm
Depth locating sloth4.216 mm
Engineering — Mounting information1 parameter
Engineering — Mounting information
ParameterSymbolValue
Associated spannerHN 18-20
Logistics3 parameters
Logistics
ParameterSymbolValue
Product net weight0.746 kg
eClass code23-11-07-05
UNSPSC code31163218
Properties3 parameters
Properties
ParameterSymbolValue
Locking deviceLock washer
Nut for hydraulic mountingNo
Associated mounting toolHN 18-20

Technical documents & data sheet

This product page is a BearingScope catalogue reference, not a manufacturer-certified drawing. Preserve the full brand and designation when comparing files.

Record identity
SKF AN 20
Document matching
Exact designation, assembly scope, revision and units must agree.

No verified redistributable CAD or manufacturer PDF is registered for this exact model. A catalogue image is not a dimensioned drawing. Missing technical files are not generated or replaced with unrelated models.

Look up another model or check drawing requirements →

Search the consolidated catalogue

Find, filter and compare bearing model data in one place.

Open model search