99,016 bearing records · search, filter and compare

SKF / Tapered roller bearings

SKF 3780/3720

Single row tapered roller bearing technical reference with manufacturer-sourced dimensions, characteristics and engineering resources.

Technical data available
Bore diameterd
50.8 mm
Outside diameterD
93.264 mm
Dynamic load ratingC
134 kN
Static load ratingC0
146 kN
Limiting speednG
7000 r/min
Mass≈m
0.88 kg

Use this page as a technical reference. Verify the current manufacturer specification and the complete application requirements before selection.

Technical data

Product specifications

Metric and imperial values are paired where the manufacturer provides both. Expand a section to review its parameters.

Core specifications12 parameters
Core specifications
ParameterSymbolValue
Variant / constructionTapered roller bearings
Bore diameterd50.8 mm
Outside diameterD93.264 mm
Basic dynamic load ratingC134 kN
Basic static load ratingC0146 kN
Fatigue load limitPu17 kN
Reference speednref5600 r/min
Limiting speednG7000 r/min
Mass≈m0.88 kg
SealingWithout
CageSheet metal
LubricantNone
Dimensions6 parameters
Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Bore diameter50.8 mm
Outside diameter93.264 mm
Width, total30.302 mm
Width, inner ring30.302 mm
Width, outer ring23.812 mm
Contact angle12.7 °
Product identity5 parameters
Product identity
ParameterSymbolValue
Official product categoryTapered roller bearings
Official taxonomy path/products/rolling-bearings/roller-bearings/tapered-roller-bearings/single-row-tapered-roller-bearings
Structure group IDBT1_001_101
Available from SKFYes
RemanufacturableNo
Engineering — Abutment dimensions9 parameters
Engineering — Abutment dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Diameter of shaft abutmentd amax. 60 mm
Diameter of shaft abutmentd bmin. 63.5 mm
Diameter of housing abutmentD amin. 80 mm
Diameter of housing abutmentD amax. 81.5 mm
Diameter of housing abutmentD bmin. 87 mm
Minimum width of space required in housing on large side faceC amin. 4 mm
Minimum width of space required in housing on small side faceC bmin. 6 mm
Radius of shaft filletr amax. 3.5 mm
Radius of housing filletr bmax. 3.3 mm
Engineering — Calculation data9 parameters
Engineering — Calculation data
ParameterSymbolValue
SKF performance classSKF Explorer
Basic dynamic load ratingC134 kN
Basic static load ratingC 0146 kN
Fatigue load limitP u17 kN
Reference speed5600 r/min
Limiting speed7000 r/min
Limiting valuee0.33
Calculation factorY1.8
Calculation factorY 01
Engineering — Dimensions9 parameters
Engineering — Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Bore diameterd50.8 mm
Outside diameterD93.264 mm
Bearing width, totalT30.162 mm
Shoulder diameter of inner ringd 1≈ 71.2 mm
Width of inner ringB30.302 mm
Width of outer ringC23.812 mm
Chamfer dimension of inner ringr 1,2min. 3.5 mm
Chamfer dimension of outer ringr 3,4min. 3.3 mm
Distance side face to pressure pointa21.709 mm
Engineering — Engineering specifications1 parameter
Engineering — Engineering specifications
ParameterSymbolValue
Dimension series3700
Logistics3 parameters
Logistics
ParameterSymbolValue
Product net weight0.88 kg
eClass code23-05-09-10
UNSPSC code31171516
Performance5 parameters
Performance
ParameterSymbolValue
Basic dynamic load rating134.0 kN
Basic static load rating146.0 kN
Reference speed5600.0 r/min
Limiting speed7000.0 r/min
SKF performance classSKF Explorer
Properties13 parameters
Properties
ParameterSymbolValue
Bearing partComplete bearing
Number of rows1
Locating feature, bearing outer ringWithout
Bore typeCylindrical
CageSheet metal
Arrangement of contact angle (double-row bearing)Not applicable
Matched arrangementNo
CoatingWithout
SealingWithout
LubricantNone
Relubrication featureWithout
Unit systemInch
Indicative carbon footprint for new product3.3 kg CO 2 e

Technical documents & data sheet

This product page is a BearingScope catalogue reference, not a manufacturer-certified drawing. Preserve the full brand and designation when comparing files.

Record identity
SKF 3780/3720
Document matching
Exact designation, assembly scope, revision and units must agree.

No verified redistributable CAD or manufacturer PDF is registered for this exact model. A catalogue image is not a dimensioned drawing. Missing technical files are not generated or replaced with unrelated models.

Look up another model or check drawing requirements →

Search the consolidated catalogue

Find, filter and compare bearing model data in one place.

Open model search