99,016 bearing records · search, filter and compare

SKF / Thin section bearings

SKF KDN.KG040AR0

Reali-slim thin section angular contact ball bearing technical reference with manufacturer-sourced dimensions, characteristics and engineering resources.

Technical data available
Bore diameterd
101.6 mm
Outside diameterD
152.4 mm
WidthB
25.4 mm
Dynamic load ratingC
29 kN
Static load ratingC0
35.3 kN
Limiting speednG
5250 r/min

Use this page as a technical reference. Verify the current manufacturer specification and the complete application requirements before selection.

Technical data

Product specifications

Metric and imperial values are paired where the manufacturer provides both. Expand a section to review its parameters.

Core specifications12 parameters
Core specifications
ParameterSymbolValue
Variant / constructionThin section bearings
Bore diameterd101.6 mm
Outside diameterD152.4 mm
WidthB25.4 mm
Basic dynamic load ratingC29 kN
Basic static load ratingC035.3 kN
Limiting speednG5250 r/min
Mass≈m1.64 kg
SealingWithout
CageBrass or non-metallic composite
Bearing materialBearing steel
LubricantNone
Dimensions5 parameters
Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Bore diameter101.6 mm
Outside diameter152.4 mm
Width25.4 mm
Radial cross section25.4 mm
Contact angle30.0 °
Product identity5 parameters
Product identity
ParameterSymbolValue
Official product categoryThin section bearings
Official taxonomy path/products/thin-section-bearings/reali-slim-thin-section-bearings
Structure group IDBB1_001_BA1_001_BAQ_001
Available from SKFYes
RemanufacturableNo
Engineering — Calculation data3 parameters
Engineering — Calculation data
ParameterSymbolValue
Basic dynamic load ratingC29 kN
Basic static load ratingC 035.3 kN
Limiting speed5250 r/min
Engineering — Dimensions9 parameters
Engineering — Dimensions
ParameterSymbolValue
Bore diameterd101.6 mm
Outside diameterD152.4 mm
Radial cross sectionH25.4 mm
WidthB25.4 mm
Shoulder diameter inner ringd 1≈ 120.447 mm
Shoulder diameter outer ringD 1≈ 133.553 mm
Shoulder diameter outer ringD 4≈ 139.471 mm
Ball diameter12.7 mm
Maximum radius of shaft or housing fillet2.032 mm
Logistics3 parameters
Logistics
ParameterSymbolValue
Product net weight1.64 kg
eClass code23-05-08-07
UNSPSC code31171531
Performance3 parameters
Performance
ParameterSymbolValue
Limiting speed5250.0 r/min
Basic dynamic load rating29.0 kN
Basic static load rating35.3 kN
Properties12 parameters
Properties
ParameterSymbolValue
Rolling bearing typeAngular contact ball bearing (type A)
Contact typeNormal contact (two-point contact)
Number of rows1
CageBrass or non-metallic composite
Matched arrangementNo
Material, bearingBearing steel
CoatingWithout
SealingWithout
LubricantNone
Relubrication featureWithout
Unit systemInch
Indicative carbon footprint for new product6.1 kg CO 2 e

Technical documents & data sheet

This product page is a BearingScope catalogue reference, not a manufacturer-certified drawing. Preserve the full brand and designation when comparing files.

Record identity
SKF KDN.KG040AR0
Document matching
Exact designation, assembly scope, revision and units must agree.

No verified redistributable CAD or manufacturer PDF is registered for this exact model. A catalogue image is not a dimensioned drawing. Missing technical files are not generated or replaced with unrelated models.

Look up another model or check drawing requirements →

Search the consolidated catalogue

Find, filter and compare bearing model data in one place.

Open model search