52100, 100Cr6, SUJ2 & GCr15 Bearing Steel
Bearing steel is specified by grade, component and processing condition, not by one universal hardness or strength. This reference explains the relationship between 52100, 100Cr6, SUJ2 and GCr15, compares published chemistry, and keeps heat-treatment-specific properties separate from bearing load ratings.
On this page17 sections ⌄
52100 is a material grade, not a complete bearing number
A search for 52100 bearing steel is a material query. A search for 608, 6204 or another complete bearing marking is a component query. Keep the two identities separate: a steel grade does not specify bore, outside diameter, width, seals, cage or precision.
A loose steel ball also needs its nominal ball diameter, ball grade and lot/gauge requirements. Those specifications are different from the dimensions and ABEC class of a complete bearing. “Chrome steel ball bearing” can mean either the assembled product or the loose rolling element; identify which one you need first.
On smaller screens, scroll the table sideways to read all columns.
| Recorded item | What it establishes | What is still missing |
|---|---|---|
| 52100 / SUJ2 / 100Cr6 | A named steel family or specification | Complete bearing model and component scope |
| A bearing model such as 608 | A model to look up and qualify | Verified material, closure, clearance and accuracy |
| A loose ball diameter | One nominal spherical diameter | Material, ball grade, gauge and lot requirements |
52100 vs 100Cr6 vs SUJ2 vs GCr15: related grades, not blanket approval
NSK describes the chemistry of SUJ2 as approximately corresponding to AISI 52100 and DIN 100Cr6. Ovako lists SAE 52100, 1.3505 and GCr15 among the related designations for its 100Cr6 family. This supports material identification, not an unconditional substitution of finished bearings or raw stock.
The ordering standard and revision, melt/cleanliness requirements, section size, heat treatment and inspection certificate still matter. Even two materials sold under the same broad international grade can have different supplier variants and measured properties.
On smaller screens, scroll the table sideways to read all columns.
| Search name | Reference scope | Comparison limit |
|---|---|---|
| AISI / SAE 52100 | High-carbon chromium bearing-steel designation; NSK prints an ASTM A295 composition reference | The name alone does not state delivered hardness or yield strength |
| 100Cr6 / 1.3505 | European bearing-steel identification; Ovako publishes multiple 100Cr6 variants | Do not treat all variant chemistry and condition data as identical |
| SUJ2 | JIS G4805 grade used in NSK’s ring/rolling-element material reference | Its printed composition limits differ slightly from the 52100 row |
| GCr15 | Listed as a similar designation by Ovako for 100Cr6 | This page does not certify a current GB composition or a particular material batch |
Bearing-steel chemical composition: keep the standard and source with the numbers
Mass percent (%). The first two columns reproduce factual ranges from NSK Table 12.1, A244; the third is the EN ISO 683-17 reference row published by Ovako, not a certificate for every Ovako variant or a replacement for the standard.
“Not listed” is not zero. Likewise, an upper limit is not a typical measured concentration. The source’s less-than wording is retained rather than silently changing it to a nominal value.
NSK’s later cross-standard Table 12.8 contains separately labelled older standard references and slightly different limits. Those entries are not merged into this table. Use the specification and revision governing the actual purchase or existing part when resolving a difference.
Supplier variants are a further qualification. Ovako 803F, for example, has a narrower published carbon range than the broad standard-reference row. Do not average several variants together and present the result as the composition of every 52100 bearing.
On smaller screens, scroll the table sideways to read all columns.
| Element | 52100 — NSK / ASTM A295 | SUJ2 — NSK / JIS G4805 | 100Cr6 — Ovako standard-reference row |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon, C | 0.93–1.05 | 0.95–1.10 | 0.93–1.05 |
| Silicon, Si | 0.15–0.35 | 0.15–0.35 | 0.15–0.35 |
| Manganese, Mn | 0.25–0.45 | < 0.50 | 0.25–0.45 |
| Phosphorus, P | < 0.025 | < 0.025 | ≤ 0.025 |
| Sulfur, S | < 0.015 | < 0.025 | ≤ 0.015 |
| Chromium, Cr | 1.35–1.60 | 1.30–1.60 | 1.35–1.60 |
| Molybdenum, Mo | < 0.10 | Not listed in Table 12.1 | ≤ 0.10 |
52100 yield strength: four documented bar-stock conditions
Carpenter’s VIM-VAR 52100 sheet reports these typical properties for spheroidized-annealed bars in the listed conditions. The yield column uses the 0.2% offset method. Values are not guaranteed design minima and do not describe hardened bearing raceways.
For example, the 1 in turned-and-polished bar has a reported yield strength of 427 MPa; the cold-drawn row is 603 MPa. State the product form and condition when quoting either number. This table does not establish the yield strength of an unspecified 52100 bearing.
These are historical manufacturer reference data: the sheet prints edition date 06/01/1993. Use a current specification and batch certificate for acceptance or engineering design; this website has not independently tested the material.
The separate 100Cr6 table below illustrates different supplier conditions. It must not be relabelled as additional Carpenter 52100 test results.
On smaller screens, scroll the table sideways to read all columns.
| Stock and condition | Yield, typical (ksi) | Yield, typical (MPa) | Tensile, typical (MPa) | Hardness, typical (HB) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 in rounds — turned and polished | 62 | 427 | 651 | 179 |
| 1 in rounds — cold drawn | 87.5 | 603 | 738 | 229 |
| 7/16 in rounds — 13% cold work | 91.2 | 629 | 723 | 229 |
| 7/16 in rounds — 26% cold work | 106 | 731 | 855 | 262 |
100Cr6 strength and bearing hardness: first ask “in which condition?”
There is no single condition-free strength or HRC value for a grade name. These are Ovako 100Cr6 variant 803F examples, not universal 52100 values and not allowable stresses for a finished bearing.
+SA identifies the spheroidized-carbide condition; +C is cold-work hardened; +Q/T(m) is quenched/tempered to martensite and +Q/T(b) to bainite. The manufacturer’s dimension string “24 < 190” is retained as printed; this page does not invent a new boundary interpretation or extend the row to every section size.
The table labels yield strength as a minimum and tensile strength and hardness as typical. Those are different kinds of statements. A typical hardness is not a guaranteed acceptance range, and a dash in the dimension field is not proof of unrestricted size applicability.
HB and HRC are different hardness scales. Do not treat 210 HB as 210 HRC or apply an unsourced fixed conversion. A finished ring or ball needs its own heat-treatment and inspection requirements.
A bulk-material tensile or yield value cannot replace a bearing’s catalogue dynamic/static load rating. Rolling contact, geometry, residual stresses, lubrication and fatigue verification are separate issues. Do not derive an allowable bearing load by multiplying one of these MPa values by a guessed area.
On smaller screens, scroll the table sideways to read all columns.
| 803F condition | Source dimension field (mm) | Yield min. (MPa) | Tensile, typical (MPa) | Hardness, typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| +SA | 24 < 190 | 410 | 700 | 210 HB |
| +C | 24 < 190 | 740 | 930 | 290 HB |
| +Q/T(m) | Not stated | 1700 | 2300 | 61 HRC |
| +Q/T(b) | Not stated | 2000 | 2200 | 59 HRC |
Density, stiffness and thermal expansion: useful inputs with stated conditions
Typical physical values from Ovako’s 100Cr6 sheet. They describe the material reference, not the mass, stiffness or temperature rating of a complete bearing.
Illustrative thermal arithmetic: with α = 12×10⁻⁶/K, an unconstrained 50 mm steel dimension and an 80 K rise give ΔL = αLΔT = 0.048 mm. This is a calculated free-growth example, not a predicted running clearance for a bearing.
For a real fit, the shaft, bearing rings and housing may have different temperatures and materials. Compare their separate changes and constraints. Do not equate a 20–300°C property-reference interval with an approved bearing operating-temperature range.
On smaller screens, scroll the table sideways to read all columns.
| Property | Typical value | Condition / interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Density | 7800 kg/m³ | Use with the actual material volume, not a solid cylinder enclosing the bearing |
| Young’s modulus | 210 GPa | Bulk elastic property; not assembled bearing stiffness |
| Poisson’s ratio | 0.3 | Dimensionless material reference |
| Shear modulus | 80 GPa | Bulk material reference |
| Average linear expansion coefficient | 12 µm/(m·K) | Average over 20–300°C; not a universal constant at every temperature |
Rings, balls, rollers and cages need different material records
Through-hardening and case/carburizing hardening are different material-and-process choices. The latter aims for a hard working surface with a relatively softer core. A generic “carbon steel bearing” description leaves too much unresolved to approve a substitute.
Material cleanliness matters alongside chemistry. Supplier-specific melting and cleanliness controls should remain part of the material record; the familiar grade number does not by itself describe inclusions, processing quality or fatigue performance.
On smaller screens, scroll the table sideways to read all columns.
| Component / duty | Source-backed material example | Do not assume |
|---|---|---|
| Rings and rolling elements | High-carbon chromium steels such as SUJ2 / 52100 | Every component of every bearing is made from this grade |
| Large cross-sections | NSK discusses SUJ3 for larger bearings | A change in section size can be ignored when selecting material |
| Severe shock duty | Carburized low-carbon alloy bearing steels with a hardened surface and tougher core | Mild steel and properly carburized bearing steel are equivalent |
| High-temperature bearing duty | NSK lists AISI M50 as a high-speed bearing-steel reference | The material name supplies a universal operating temperature |
| Pressed steel cages | NSK examples include SPCC sheet steel | The cage has the same alloy, hardness or role as the raceways |
| Machined cages | NSK examples include S25C carbon steel and high-strength brass | A steel-cage marking identifies the ring material |
Chrome steel vs stainless steel: chromium does not make them the same material
The chromium-bearing steels in the composition table are not the stainless grades listed separately by NSK. Its SUS440C reference, for example, has 16–18% chromium, compared with the approximately 1.3–1.6% ranges shown for these high-carbon bearing steels.
“Chrome steel” here describes an alloy; it is not evidence of chrome plating. Do not infer corrosion protection from the word chrome, and do not assume every stainless bearing is suitable for salt water, acid, washdown or dry running.
A material change also affects the rest of the selection problem. Check the actual load rating, closure, lubricant, cage and environment for the proposed bearing. A matching bore and a corrosion-related label are not enough to establish a replacement.
Does 52100 mean stainless?
No. Keep high-carbon chromium bearing steel separate from the named stainless construction. Check all exposed components and the actual environment.
Can I identify 52100 by colour or a magnet?
Those observations do not establish the grade, heat treatment or cleanliness. Preserve the certificate or manufacturer specification; a visual guess is not material verification.
Does a hard steel bearing need no lubrication?
No. Material hardness does not replace the lubricant, surface separation and contamination control required by the complete bearing design.
What to record before accepting a material equivalent
Keep the original name on the record even when a comparison identifies a related grade. If the supplier document omits a required condition or property, leave that field unknown until it is established. A website reference cannot turn an unspecified batch into certified bearing material.
On smaller screens, scroll the table sideways to read all columns.
| Record | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Original grade, standard and revision | Controls the actual chemistry and acceptance requirements |
| Supplier variant and heat/batch certificate | Separates a general grade name from a traceable material lot |
| Component and section size | A cage, ring, ball and thick-walled part need different checks |
| Delivered and final heat-treatment condition | Separates machinable stock from the final bearing component |
| Hardness scale, range and test location | Avoids mixing bulk, surface and different test methods |
| Cleanliness, surface and dimensional requirements | Chemistry alone does not establish bearing-quality performance |
Use the material reference alongside model, dimension and ball-grade tools
For an assembled bearing, search the complete brand and model, then inspect which components have a recorded material specification. This guide does not retrospectively label every product in the database as 52100 or SUJ2.
For loose balls, carry the material choice into the precision-ball guide together with nominal diameter and grade. For a manufacturer/OEM assembly, also retain the original component reference and service procedure. A phrase such as “Tange Seiki 4T5-5 SUJ2” needs a matching maker record; the alloy name does not prove its dimensions or fitment.
Use thermal-expansion and mass calculations only after choosing inputs appropriate to the documented material and geometry. Their arithmetic does not certify a bearing selection.
What the evidence can — and cannot — tell you
| Observation or context | Interpretation to consider | Verification needed |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | Material grade or complete bearing number? | A material code does not identify dimensions or fitment. |
| Scope | Rings, rolling elements, cage or supplied stock? | Record the component covered by the specification. |
| Condition | Which supplier variant and heat treatment? | Do not reuse condition-specific strength values blindly. |
| Evidence | Certificate, applicable standard and exact model record? | Similarity is not an approved replacement. |
A practical investigation sequence
Identify and record
Identify whether you need a complete bearing, a loose ball or engineering material; preserve the original marking.
Check the context
Record the grade, standard/revision, supplier variant, component and section size.
Verify before acting
Match chemistry, cleanliness, heat treatment, hardness and relevant test requirements against the actual source document.
Keep the decision traceable
For a finished bearing, verify dimensions, ratings, closure, lubrication and application limits separately before accepting a replacement.
Capture the information a model search cannot guess
Keep this checklist with your inspection or comparison. Checking a box only records that you have collected the item; it does not certify the bearing.
0 of 4 information groups recorded.
Technical basis & editorial scope
Original BearingScope workflow, written for catalogue research and comparison. Manufacturer material is used to check principles, not copied as a product endorsement or substituted for model-specific instructions. Reviewed 1 October 2026.
- Ovako Steel Navigator — 100Cr6, revised 15 January 2025 — Published variants, composition-reference row, 803F condition-specific mechanical data and typical physical properties. No universal substitution or final-bearing rating implied.
- Ovako — Through-hardening bearing steel — Bearing-steel family and supplier-grade context; not a batch certificate.
- NSK Rolling Bearings for Industrial Machinery E1103d (2025), Part A, A244–A245 and A248–A249 — Tables 12.1–12.6 for component material references; separately labelled cross-standard entries in 12.8 are not merged into current composition rows.
- Carpenter Technology — CarTech 52100 Alloy, printed edition 06/01/1993 — Page 1 typical mechanical values for VIM-VAR spheroidized-annealed bar stock in four listed conditions; page 3 typical-values disclaimer. Historical reference, not guaranteed current acceptance minima or bearing raceway properties.
Source addresses and collection status are retained in the internal audit. No unpublished dimensions, torque settings, service intervals or interchange approvals are inferred.