99,016 bearing records · search, filter and compare

Industrial application selection

Wind Turbine Bearings: Main Shaft, Gearbox & Generator

Wind-turbine bearing selection is a system-level engineering task. Main shaft, gearbox, generator, pitch and yaw positions experience different motion and loading. These records help inspect representative specifications; they are not a retrofit list for a turbine make or power rating.

Main shaftGearbox & generatorVariable-load dutyUpdated 1 Oct 2026
A candidate is not a fitment certificate

Keep the evidence with the model shortlist

The models on this page illustrate bearing roles; they are not confirmed replacements for an unspecified machine. Keep the original complete marking, machine position, load and speed duty, temperature, lubricant and mounting arrangement together. Check the candidate's recorded values below and leave unreported parameters unknown.

Check drawings and model records · Investigate a failure before replacing it · Plan installation and force paths

Define the duty

What matters in this application

Subsystem identification

Identify the exact shaft and bearing arrangement; do not transfer a generator-size example to the main shaft.

Load spectrum

Use the equipment's validated load cases, transient peaks, deflection and temperature ranges rather than rated power alone.

Reliability and service

Include lubrication delivery, contamination, monitoring, mounting logistics and the approved equipment specification.

Choose an architecture

Which bearing structures make sense?

Main-shaft bearing systems

Purpose-designed spherical or tapered-roller systems depend on the turbine architecture.

Check first: Require the turbine-specific load spectrum and design approval; a large bore is not evidence of compatibility.

Gearbox roller supports

Investigate cylindrical/tapered/spherical arrangements for the identified gear stage.

Check first: Minimum load, transient conditions and axial-force paths differ by stage.

Generator bearing supports

Evaluate radial support, axial location and electrical-current protection together.

Check first: An ordinary steel bearing record does not establish an insulated generator solution.

Side by side

Compare the recorded specifications

Different sizes and bearing structures are shown for different duties. C and C₀ are catalogue load ratings, not permissible equipment loads. Limiting speed is not an approved operating speed.

Swipe to see all models →

Wind turbines — shortlist catalogue data
ParameterSKF240/560 BCSKFNU 2220 ECJSKF6320FAG6320
Bore d (mm)560100100100
Outside D (mm)820180215215
Recorded width (mm)258464747
Dynamic C (kN)7530380174177
Static C₀ (kN)14000450140137
Catalogue limiting speed (rpm)50450043004250

— = not reported, or not directly comparable for a mounted unit. Width conventions differ for inserts, complete units and bearing assemblies; inspect the dimensional drawing. Values are read from the current BearingScope records, not estimated from model numbers.

From shortlist to specification

Work through the selection

  1. Identify the turbine subsystem, original full bearing specification and locating arrangement.
  2. Use validated duty-cycle and extreme-load cases to evaluate the complete shaft/housing/bearing system.
  3. Check fatigue, static safety, minimum load, lubrication and thermal/electrical conditions for that position.
  4. Obtain equipment-specific engineering approval, then follow the approved installation, monitoring and service process.
Investigate before replacing

Symptoms worth checking

Main-shaft vibration or debris trend

Escalate through the turbine's monitoring and inspection procedure; do not infer root cause or remaining life from a generic frequency alone.

Generator fluting

Investigate shaft current, grounding and the specified insulated bearing arrangement.

Gear-stage damage under variable duty

Review transient loads, lubrication, alignment and contact conditions within a system-level failure investigation.

Symptoms are investigation prompts, not a diagnosis. Isolate equipment safely and follow its maintenance procedures before inspection.

Have the original designation?

Look up the complete model and suffix before comparing potential alternatives.

Common questions

Application questions, answered

Are these approved replacement bearings for a particular turbine?

No. Only the main-shaft record explicitly names that application family; none of these entries establishes a fit for a specific turbine model or power rating.

Where are pitch and yaw bearings?

Pitch and yaw use specialized large bearing systems with oscillating duty and additional interfaces. This shortlist does not invent standard catalogue substitutes for those positions.

Can SKF 6320 and FAG 6320 be exchanged automatically?

Matching nominal dimensions are only an initial screen. Full suffixes, operating clearance, lubrication, electrical protection and the generator's approved specification still need confirmation.

Reference basis & recommendation limits

  • NSK — Wind Turbines
  • Timken — UltraWind Tapered Roller Bearings

Application principles are informed by the listed technical references. Model shortlists are BearingScope editorial selections from its database, not manufacturer endorsements or equipment-fit approvals. Confirm the latest exact specification and the complete equipment design before use.

Search the consolidated catalogue

Find, filter and compare bearing model data in one place.

Open model search