99,016 bearing records · search, filter and compare

Industrial application selection

Fan & Blower Bearings: Models, Alignment & Heat

Separate small motor-mounted fans from externally supported industrial fans. Belt tension, rotor imbalance, long shafts and hot gas service create very different support requirements; a quiet unloaded bearing test is not a complete fan assessment.

Belt tensionLong shaftsHot air serviceUpdated 1 Oct 2026
A candidate is not a fitment certificate

Keep the evidence with the model shortlist

The models on this page illustrate bearing roles; they are not confirmed replacements for an unspecified machine. Keep the original complete marking, machine position, load and speed duty, temperature, lubricant and mounting arrangement together. Check the candidate's recorded values below and leave unreported parameters unknown.

Check drawings and model records · Investigate a failure before replacing it · Plan installation and force paths

Define the duty

What matters in this application

Drive and rotor

Record direct or belt drive, wheel weight, pulley position, speed range and balance condition.

Alignment and growth

Check bearing span, shaft deflection and the path available for axial thermal expansion.

Maintenance environment

Assess dust, moisture, lubricant temperature and access for relubrication without overfilling the housing.

Choose an architecture

Which bearing structures make sense?

Deep groove ball bearings

A starting point for compact, adequately aligned supports.

Check first: Consider both belt reactions and any fan thrust; a larger seal adds neither alignment capability nor balance.

Self-aligning ball bearings

Investigate for lighter-load supports where angular accommodation is needed.

Check first: Check axial-load limitations and housing/seal alignment separately.

Spherical roller bearings

Investigate for more heavily loaded industrial fan supports.

Check first: Provide a deliberate expansion strategy and check minimum load; not every spherical bearing arrangement floats internally.

Side by side

Compare the recorded specifications

Different sizes and bearing structures are shown for different duties. C and C₀ are catalogue load ratings, not permissible equipment loads. Limiting speed is not an approved operating speed.

Swipe to see all models →

Fans & blowers — shortlist catalogue data
ParameterKOYO6205FAG6306KOYO1205SKF22212 E
Bore d (mm)25302560
Outside D (mm)527252110
Recorded width (mm)15191528
Dynamic C (kN)17.530.515.1159
Static C₀ (kN)7.8516.23.3166
Catalogue limiting speed (rpm)1300013700120007500

— = not reported, or not directly comparable for a mounted unit. Width conventions differ for inserts, complete units and bearing assemblies; inspect the dimensional drawing. Values are read from the current BearingScope records, not estimated from model numbers.

From shortlist to specification

Work through the selection

  1. Measure or calculate rotor, belt and thrust forces at each support over the operating-speed range.
  2. Check shaft deflection, bearing-seat alignment, balance and critical-speed behavior as a system.
  3. Select the bearing architecture and define axial location and thermal expansion accommodation.
  4. Verify life, grease and sealing, then trend vibration and temperature at repeatable operating conditions.
Investigate before replacing

Symptoms worth checking

Vibration dominated by running speed

Check imbalance, looseness, alignment and resonance; do not diagnose race damage from this symptom alone.

Hot bearing after regreasing

Inspect grease quantity, outlet paths and the correct lubricant specification.

Rising axial load as the fan heats

Check whether thermal growth has been trapped by two locating supports.

Symptoms are investigation prompts, not a diagnosis. Isolate equipment safely and follow its maintenance procedures before inspection.

Have the original designation?

Look up the complete model and suffix before comparing potential alternatives.

Common questions

Application questions, answered

Does a self-aligning bearing fix an unbalanced fan?

No. It can accommodate specified angular misalignment, but rotor imbalance still produces forces and vibration that must be corrected.

Can both fan supports be fixed axially?

Only if the complete design allows the resulting thermal behavior. Many arrangements need one locating support and a controlled expansion path.

Should I choose the highest speed value in the table?

No. The table shows recorded catalogue limiting values, not a ranking for a given fan. Loads, grease, seals, balance and temperature must also be acceptable.

Reference basis & recommendation limits

  • SKF — Bearings for Fans
  • SKF — Fan bearing arrangements and thermal expansion

Application principles are informed by the listed technical references. Model shortlists are BearingScope editorial selections from its database, not manufacturer endorsements or equipment-fit approvals. Confirm the latest exact specification and the complete equipment design before use.

Search the consolidated catalogue

Find, filter and compare bearing model data in one place.

Open model search