99,016 bearing records · search, filter and compare

Industrial application selection

Compressor Bearings: Radial & Axial Model Shortlists

Screw, reciprocating and centrifugal compressors do not share a universal bearing choice. The list separates potential rotor-support architectures from an external drive-motor reference. General catalogue bearings are not automatically approved for refrigerant or process-gas contact.

Rotor loadsAxial clearanceOil / gas compatibilityUpdated 1 Oct 2026
A candidate is not a fitment certificate

Keep the evidence with the model shortlist

The models on this page illustrate bearing roles; they are not confirmed replacements for an unspecified machine. Keep the original complete marking, machine position, load and speed duty, temperature, lubricant and mounting arrangement together. Check the candidate's recorded values below and leave unreported parameters unknown.

Check drawings and model records · Investigate a failure before replacing it · Plan installation and force paths

Define the duty

What matters in this application

Compressor architecture

Identify the compressor type, rotor support locations and radial/axial loads over pressure and speed changes.

Chemical exposure

Record the actual lubricant, refrigerant or gas, temperature and cage/seal compatibility requirements.

Rotor positioning

Determine the required axial stiffness, hot clearance and thrust direction without relying on basic bearing size.

Choose an architecture

Which bearing structures make sense?

Cylindrical roller radial support

Consider where the rotor layout separates radial support from thrust location.

Check first: Validate exact internal design, cage and minimum load; a general NU record is only a starting point.

Angular-contact thrust arrangement

Consider where an engineered pair or set controls axial position.

Check first: Matching, preload and the axial-load envelope require compressor-specific validation.

Deep-groove motor support

Relevant to a separately supported external drive motor when suitable.

Check first: Do not transfer a motor-bearing recommendation to a process-exposed rotor position.

Side by side

Compare the recorded specifications

Different sizes and bearing structures are shown for different duties. C and C₀ are catalogue load ratings, not permissible equipment loads. Limiting speed is not an approved operating speed.

Swipe to see all models →

Compressors — shortlist catalogue data
ParameterSKFNU 206 ECJSKF7206 ACCBMKOYO7306BSKF6206
Bore d (mm)30303030
Outside D (mm)62627262
Recorded width (mm)16161916
Dynamic C (kN)4427.536.620.3
Static C₀ (kN)36.517.31911.2
Catalogue limiting speed (rpm)1400022000690015000

— = not reported, or not directly comparable for a mounted unit. Width conventions differ for inserts, complete units and bearing assemblies; inspect the dimensional drawing. Values are read from the current BearingScope records, not estimated from model numbers.

From shortlist to specification

Work through the selection

  1. Identify every bearing position and separate process-exposed rotor bearings from external drive-motor bearings.
  2. Obtain the pressure/speed duty cycle, support reactions, thrust direction and required rotor clearance.
  3. Verify the exact bearing design with lubrication, material compatibility, life and operating-preload checks.
  4. Retain the specified matched sets and assembly process; verify rotor clearance and temperatures during controlled commissioning.
Investigate before replacing

Symptoms worth checking

Axial-position change or rotor contact

Stop and investigate thrust support, preload, retention and thermal clearance using the equipment procedure.

Cage or lubricant deterioration

Review lubricant/refrigerant compatibility, contamination and operating temperature.

Noise after substituting a basic-size bearing

Compare full internal-design and cage suffixes, pairing and clearance with the original specification.

Symptoms are investigation prompts, not a diagnosis. Isolate equipment safely and follow its maintenance procedures before inspection.

Have the original designation?

Look up the complete model and suffix before comparing potential alternatives.

Common questions

Application questions, answered

Can a standard angular-contact bearing replace a compressor-specific one?

Not without validation of the exact internal design, axial limits, cage, material compatibility and set arrangement. Shared dimensions are insufficient.

Are these bearings suitable for every refrigerant?

No. These are catalogue starting points; chemical compatibility and lubrication behavior must be verified for the actual fluid and operating conditions.

Why is a motor bearing included?

Many compressors have a separate drive motor. Its support is a distinct application and must not be confused with process-exposed compressor bearings.

Reference basis & recommendation limits

  • SKF — Creating the right environment for compressor bearings
  • NSK — Bearings for Pumps & Compressors

Application principles are informed by the listed technical references. Model shortlists are BearingScope editorial selections from its database, not manufacturer endorsements or equipment-fit approvals. Confirm the latest exact specification and the complete equipment design before use.

Search the consolidated catalogue

Find, filter and compare bearing model data in one place.

Open model search